« the DJs are up to new Trix! | Main | Update on the download buton: »

December 02, 2007

TrackBack

TrackBack URL for this entry:
http://www.typepad.com/services/trackback/6a00d8341c071153ef00e54f93c8148833

Listed below are links to weblogs that reference The download button: changes for music files:

Comments

Lonnie

Melodi, the "enable download" is in the "edit details" of the file itself. In the folder list view, click "edit details" next to the file you want to enable. You'll see it on the bottom.

For everyone, this is something requested by many of the artists on eSnips: control over download. We haven't removed the download functionality but just gave owners control over it.

a really pissed girl

Now you people done it... I used to like this website cos it allows me to download stuff free... Now, you remove the downloading button and thus remove the thing that pushes me to type www.esnips.com on my comp... I bet, no, I know much MUCH lesser people will come and visit this site... GREAT MOVE, I tell ya... And I was being SARCASTIC.

Chad Blunt

This Site Sucks Now! Esnips are CockFags!

Melodi

Reply to Hagit.
That is what I was explaining, it is NOT in my edit details in list view or one-by-one. I have selected the file when in that view, then edit details, and no download check box exists on the page to enable downloads.

Sarah

What the fuck???
how are we supposed to download songs???
u took it away ??

Colud u put the fucking steps to how download songs???????

prasad

need download

no man

hey guyzz,do u know sum oder site to dload songs???plz tel me coz i rily nid it....tnxxxxxx

conya

this is kind of bullshit.
out of lets say 10,000 users, 9,500 are going to stop using this site now.

concern esnips user!

helllllloooooo. before, it ws very helful for us to have our favorite song with juz 1 as in ONE...click in the pc... but now, it is just a waste of tym for us 2 spend a lot..lot...of tym searchng and hoping to download songs.... pls DO SOMETHING...

akuwh cambest

oit sial
bg r blik download...
x kan x leh download..
memg sengal tol...
aku memg maleh nk
g kt website nih
klo kowg x wat blik care lamew...
ke kedekot????
0o0o0oit klo kedeKot mati
tanam sndri ah...
:(

raymond yap

need 2 down load

Daph

Yeah, like, DANG WE CAN'T DOWNLOAD ANYMORE. :(

COME ON! PLEASE BRING IT ONNNN AGGGAIIINN! :((

Nat

WTF WE WANT THE DOWNLOADS BK!!!

akuwh cambest

i think all esnipers,lets use limewire...
leave this website....
esnipers long time
ago we salute
but now...
urggghhhhhhhhhhhhhhh
sUckssssssssssssssssssss
...
plz do something.........
how could this happen 2 me
damn!!!!!!!!!!!

jonard

hey... what happen.... this site is created to share right?... so why is there click-to-allow-download rules now.???...

plsss... plsss... plsss. stop implementing this rules.... what am i to do...

maira

amazing... i really really LOVE this site and now i HATE this site!! give back the download function!!

Tien

why are u goin to upload a song and not want any one else to have it
its so damn bull shit

fsmastah

Return the download button. This site will burn to ashes just like imeem

raymond yap

elow i need to download plssss

Chad Blunt

This Sucks

raymond yap

please back the download button...

jonard

ok lets have a deal... because many esnipers is more on downloading songs than uploading songs to share... so why don't you just make a rules in which an esnipers' account should have 100 songs for them to have an access to downloading files...

ofcourse we have to share first... right???

if its ok...

hope you guyz(management) give us a chance... plsss.

Chad Blunt

Bullshit!!!

anthony

i think wat had esnips done was one of the most b*llsh*t thing in the whole world wide web...we dont want to click hundred times to listen on just a single song, the best way we can do is to download, now, do u think we can download again...of course no, ur just waisting everybodys time...ur a real as*h*le...hope ul die the time ul read this comment...

krish

Please allow us to download

The comments to this entry are closed.